X

Error Msg Title

Error Msg Content

Ok
X

Warning Msg Title

Warning Msg Content

Ok

Virgin Mobile Canada Privacy Policy

Heads up! This privacy policy ended on March 23rd, 2016. Get the details on our new Privacy Policy so you can get up to speed.

Actually, our privacy policy is kinda interesting to read.

Our commitment

Virgin Mobile Canada ("Virgin Mobile") respects and complies with all Canadian requirements to protect identifiable information about you ("Personal Information"). The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about why we collect and how we use your personally identifiable information ("Personal Information"), and to provide you with contact information should you have any questions or concerns about Virgin Mobile's privacy practices.

Virgin Mobile protects the Personal Information that you provide to us. Virgin Mobile only collects, uses and discloses Personal Information that you supply in order to provide you with the services you have requested.

What personal Information do we collect?

Our primary goal in collecting Personal Information is to provide you with great customer service. This allows us to provide features that meet your needs, and to customize our service to make your interaction with Virgin Mobile easier. In order to help protect your Personal Information, you will be provided with an account identifier (PIN) in order to access your personal account details in the future. Virgin Mobile recognizes that you may have provided, and may continue to provide us with Personal Information in one or more ways (while interacting with our call centre, visiting our web site, or by participating in one of our marketing or promotional events).

Personal Information that Virgin Mobile collects includes information such as your name, address, telephone number, credit card information and verification (where you provide a credit card for payment) or if you apply to come and work with us, your resume and references (including all the information that you may provide in such documents). Additionally, when you choose to participate in marketing programs, you may also provide additional Personal Information.

About children

Virgin Mobile does not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of 13, and does not use such information if we discover that it has been provided by a minor. Virgin Mobile may collect Personal Information from teenagers between the ages of 13 and the age of majority with their express consent. In certain circumstances, depending on the nature of the Personal Information collected, parental consent may also be required (and we will advise at the point of collection whether such consent is required).

Our online recruitment service

The Personal Information of all Virgin Mobile job applicants, employees and contractors is protected according to the guidelines set out in our Employee Privacy Policy. Please visit virgin.com/mobile for further information.

How do we use personal information?

Virgin Mobile may use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • Responding to your requests for information regarding Virgin Mobile products, services and pricing information
  • Verifying credit card information and where authorized, using that information in order to process payment
  • In order to process applicable warranty and returns
  • In order to provide you with text message updated information on rates and amended terms and conditions
  • Improving our products and services by better understanding your needs
  • In order to conduct customer satisfaction surveys
  • In order to contact you with information on products and/or services
  • Where you expressly consent, we will add your name and mobile number to our customer directory listing
  • If you apply for a position with Virgin Mobile, to review your resume, verify your background and experience, contact any references you may provide and otherwise determine your suitability for a position
  • To cooperate with law enforcement enquiries, we may be required to disclose information about you to law enforcement or other government officials to respond to claims or legal process. Such disclosure may be required to protect you or us from illegal activity or liability, or to protect the property of Virgin Mobile or the safety of its employees or others

Disclosure of your personal information

Virgin Mobile does not sell, or trade your Personal Information to third parties.

Virgin Mobile may provide its third party service providers and processors with access to your Personal Information. These services providers may include: credit card verification providers, our data warehouse and customer relationship management centre, marketing organizations, who may provide support marketing and promotional communications; internet service providers who administer our web page and provide internet services and host our facilities; and consumer research companies that assist Virgin Mobile with understanding consumer interests by conducting surveys. Some of these service providers may be located outside of Canada. Virgin Mobile only shares your Personal Information to the extent required for the performance of such services. Virgin Mobile has implemented safeguards to ensure that our service providers treat Personal Information in a way that is consistent with the terms of this Privacy Policy and that it is never used except to fulfill services to Virgin Mobile.

Where you expressly consent, Virgin Mobile will disclose your Personal Information to third parties in order that you may access third party content services and participate in third party promotions.

Virgin Mobile may also disclose your Personal Information as permitted or required by law. For example, Virgin Mobile will disclose Personal Information to those governmental bodies who have authority to obtain it, in order to comply with a warrant or subpoena issued by a court of competent jurisdiction, and to comply with record production requirements.

In the event of a sale of all or substantially all of the assets of Virgin Mobile, Virgin Mobile may transfer Personal Information in its control to a third party purchaser that agrees to use Personal Information for the same reasons identified in this Privacy Policy.

Your consent

By choosing to provide Virgin Mobile with your Personal Information you are consenting to its use in accordance with the principles outlined in this Privacy Policy and as outlined at the time you are asked to provide any Personal Information. Virgin Mobile may contact you by phone or email in order to provide you with updates pertaining to its services as well as information about additional offers, products or events that Virgin Mobile believes may be of interest to you. You can choose to unsubscribe to these updates or from having your Personal Information used for market research purposes.

Withdrawing your consent

All marketing communications Virgin Mobile sends to you will provide you with a way to withdraw your consent should you decide that you no longer wish to receive such marketing communications and promotional materials. . If you don't want to get these communications or allow the use of your information for these purposes, go to www.virginmobile.ca/communicationpreferences to update your Communication Preferences. You may also withdraw your consent by calling Virgin Mobile's Privacy Officer at 1-888-999-23211-888-999-2321 or via email to privacy@virginmobile.ca or following the links on secondary marketing sent to you.

Please note that if you do not consent to Virgin Mobile's use and disclosure of your Personal Information, this may affect our ability to provide you with particular products and services.

Aggregate data

We may aggregate Personal Information and remove any identifying elements in order to analyze patterns and improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze website use, to improve our content and product offerings, and to customize our site's content, layout and services.

We gather certain usage information like the number and frequency of visitors to this site. This information may include which URL you just came from, which URL you next go to, what browser you are using, and your IP address. We only use such data in the aggregate. This collective data helps us to determine how much our customers use parts of the site, and do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand and serve you.

Do we use cookies?

A "cookie" is a small bit of text used by a browser to store information. When you visit a site that uses cookies, the Web server will request permission to pass a cookie to your browser. If accepted, it will occupy only a few bytes on your hard drive and can improve your Web surfing experience. Virgin Mobile uses cookies to track customer visits through our site. This information enables us to save you time when returning to the site by saving your password so you do not have to re'enter it each time you visit. Cookies cannot profile your system or collect information from your hard drive. And although you may receive cookies from many different sites, each cookie can only be read by the Web server that originally issued it. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can set your browsers to refuse cookies.

Accessing your personal information

You can access and review your Personal Information held by Virgin Mobile and make corrections to it. Please call our Privacy Officer at 1-888-999-23211-888-999-2321 or send an email to privacy@virginmobile.ca. Virgin Mobile reserves the right not to change any Personal Information but will append any alternative text the individual concerned believes appropriate.

Virgin Mobile will endeavour to provide the information you require within a reasonable time. There may be a small monetary charge for some requests, depending on the information requested.

How is your personal information stored?

Virgin Mobile uses standard industry practices to safeguard the confidentiality of your Personal Information. Virgin Mobile treats this data as an asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorized access. We employ many different security techniques to protect such data from unauthorized access by users inside and outside the company. Virgin Mobile stores most of its electronic and paper documents at its head office in Toronto, Canada. As indicated above, as some companies providing services to Virgin Mobile may be located outside of Canada, your Personal Information may also be stored in those jurisdictions.

Unfortunately, perfect security does not exist on the Internet, and therefore, Virgin Mobile makes no representations or warranties with regard to the sufficiency of these security measures with respect to on'line activities.

Retention of your personal information

Virgin Mobile will only keep your Personal Information for as long as it is required for internal business purposes and in order to satisfy various accounting and legal requirements. When we no longer require your Personal Information, we will take steps to ensure that is destroyed, or that your personally identifiable information is removed.

Contacting Virgin Mobile about your personal information

If you wish to withdraw or change your consent to Virgin Mobile's use and disclosure of your Personal Information, or if you would like to contact us with a question or complaint regarding our use or disclosure of your Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer at 1-888-999-23211-888-999-2321 or send an email to privacy@virginmobile.ca.

What does “Virgin Mobile and its affiliates” mean?

When it comes to your preferences for privacy and marketing, ‘Virgin Mobile and its affiliates’ refers to the following companies:

  • Bell Canada
  • Bell Mobility Inc.
  • Bell Aliant Regional Communications Inc.
  • Bell ExpressVu L.P.
  • The Source (Bell) Electronics Inc.
  • Bell Media Inc.

Complaints about privacy

If you have any concern about the handling of your Personal Information please contact Virgin Mobile’s Privacy Officer at:

Toll-free: 1-888-999-23211-888-999-2321
Email: privacy@virginmobile.ca
Fax: 1.888.999.9470


Mail:
The Office of the Virgin Mobile Privacy Ombudsman
160 Elgin Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K2P 2C4


Mail:
The Office of the Virgin Mobile Privacy Ombudsman
160 Elgin Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K2P 2C4

 

How to escalate:

If you are unhappy about the way Virgin Mobile has handled your questions or complaints, you may also contact the office of Canada's Privacy Commissioner at:

30 Victoria Street
Gatineau,Quebec
K1A 1H3

Phone: 1-819-994-54441.819.994.5444
Toll-free: 1.800.282.1376
Fax: 1.819.994.5424
TTY: 1.819.994.6591